Select Page

The Academy of Country Music announced ACM Awards nominees in the industry and studio categories. The winners will be acknowledged during the 12th annual ACM Honors ceremony, an evening dedicated to recognizing the special honorees and off-camera category winners from the 53rd ACM Awards.
The ACM Honors will take place on Aug. 22 at Nashville’s Ryman Auditorium.
Check out the nominees below.
Industry Awards Nominees
NIGHTCLUB OF THE YEAR

Cotton Eyed ­Joe ­– Knoxville, TN
Dusty Armadillo – Rootstown, OH
Keg’s Canalside Events Center – Jordan, NY
Moonshine Flats – San Diego, CA
Stoney’s Rockin’ Country – Las Vegas, NV

CASINO OF THE YEAR – SMALL CAPACITY

Harrah’s Cherokee Casino
Resort Event Center ­– Cherokee, NC
Hard Rock Hotel & Casino – Tulsa, OK
The Show At Agua Caliente Casino – Rancho Mirage, CA
Soaring Eagle Casino & Resort – Mount Pleasant, MI
The Venetian Resort Hotel Casino – Las Vegas, NV

CASINO OF THE YEAR – MEDIUM CAPACITY

Casino Rama Entertainment Centre – Rama, ON
Choctaw Casino Resort (Grand Theater) – Durant, OK
MGM Grand Garden Arena – Las Vegas, NV
Mohegan Sun Arena – Uncasville, CT
WinStar Global Events Center – Thackerville, OK

VENUE OF THE YEAR – SMALL CAPACITY

Aura – Portland, ME
The Georgia Theater – Athens, GA
Iron City – Birmingham, AL
Penn’s Peak – Jim Thorpe, PA
Starland Ballroom – Sayreville, NJ

VENUE OF THE YEAR – MEDIUM CAPACITY

The Bank Of New Hampshire Pavilion – Gilford, NH
Denny Sanford Premier Center – Sioux Falls, SD
The Greek Theater – Los Angeles, CA
The Wharf Amphitheater – Orange Beach, AL
Whitewater On The Horseshoe – New Braunfels, TX

VENUE OF THE YEAR – LARGE CAPACITY

BOK Center – Tulsa, OK
The Budweiser Stage – Toronto, ON
The Forum – Inglewood, CA
Hollywood Casino Amphitheater – Tinley Park, IL
Shoreline Amphitheater – Mountain View, CA

FESTIVAL OF THE YEAR

Country Concert – Ft, Loramie, OH
Country Thunder – Florence, AZ
Faster Horses – Brooklyn, MI
WE Fest – Detroit Lakes, MN
Windy City Smoke Out – Chicago, IL

DON ROMEO TALENT BUYER OF THE YEAR

Billy Brill – Billy Alan Productions
Amy Bryan – REACH, LLC
Nina Rojas – Neste Marketing Events
R. J. Romeo – Romeo Entertainment Group
Billy Truitt – Peppermill Casino

PROMOTER OF THE YEAR

Allen Anders – AEG Live
Ben Farrell – Lon Varnell Enterprises
Charlie Goldstone – Frank Productions
Ali Harnell – AEG Presents
Brian O’Connell – Live Nation

Studio Recording Awards Nominees
BASS PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Brian Allen
Joeie Canady
JT Cure
Tully Kennedy
Jimmie Lee SloasDRU

DRUMMER OF THE YEAR

Chad Cromwell
Fred Eltringham
Derek Mixon
Aaron Sterling
Jerry Roe
Lonnie Wilson

GUITAR PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Dave Cobb
Rob McNelley
Adam Shoenfeld
Ilya Toshinskiy
Derek Wells

PIANO/KEYBOARDS PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Jim ‘Moose’ Brown
Charlie Judge
Gordon Mote
Matt Rollings
Michael Rojas

SPECIALTY INSTRUMENT(S) PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Carl Miner
Danny Rader
Mickey Raphael
Bryan Sutton
Derek Wells

STEEL GUITAR PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Paul Franklin
Mike Johnson
Russ Pahl
Justin Schipper
Robbie Turner

AUDIO ENGINEER OF THE YEAR

Adam Ayan
Tony Castle
Peter Coleman
Jim Cooley
Justin Niebank
Vance Powell

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

busbee
Buddy Cannon
Dave Cobb
Dann Huff
Michael Knox


Source: Country Weekly

%d bloggers like this: